Comparison of Ranks

1.         Priti scored more than Rahul. Yamuna scored as much as Divya. Lokita scored less than Manju. Rahul scored more than Yamuna. Manju scored less than Divya. Who scored lowest?

(a) Manju    (b) Yamuna    (c) Lokita     (d) Rahul         (e) None

2.         Roshan is taller than Hardik who is shorter than Sushil. Niza is taller than Harry but shorter than Hardik. Sushil is shorter than Roshan. Who is the tallest ?

(a) Roshan  (b) Sushil         (c) Hardik    (d) Harry         (e) Niza

3.         Among five boys, Vasant is taller than Manohar, but not as tall as Raju. Jayant is taller than Dutta, but shorter than Manohar. Who is the tallest in the group ?

(a) Raju       (b) Manohar   (c) Vasant    (d) Cannot be determined

(e) None of these

Directions of Q. No. 4 to 7 : Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow. Among A, B, C, D and E, E is taller than D but not as fat as D. C is taller than A but shorter than B. A is fatter than D but not as fat as B. E is thinner than C who is thinner than D. E is shorter than A.

4.         Who is the most thin person in the group ?

(a) B             (b) C                 (c) D              (d) E                

(e) Cannot be determined

5.         Who is the tallest of all as well as having the highest weight in the group?

(a) A             (b) B                 (c) C              (d) D                 (e) E

6.         If all the persons stood in a line according to their height, who would be in the middle?

(a) A             (b) B                 (c) C              (d) D                 (e) E

7.         Which person is taller than two but thinner than the remaining two?

(a) A             (b) B                 (c) C              (d) D                 (e) E

8.         Among A, B, C and D, B is heavier than A and C but C is taller than him. D is not as tall as C, while A is the shortest. C is not as heavy as A. D is heavier than B but shorter than him. Who is the heaviest?

(a) B             (b) A                 (c) D              (d) C                 (e) None

9.         In the above question, who is the tallest?

(a) D             (b) C                 (c) Either A or D                  

(d) Cannot be determined  (e) None

10.      Mukesh is taller than Suresh but shorter than Rakesh. Rakesh is taller than Harish but shorter than Amar. Who among them is the shortest with regard to height?

(a) Mukesh  (b) Suresh        (c) Harish    

(d) Cannot be determined (e) None of these

11.      Harish is taller than Manish but shorter than Suresh. Manish is shorter than Anil but taller than Raghu. Who among them is the shortest with regard to height ?

(a) Anil         (b) Manish      (c) Raghu    

(d) Cannot be determined (e) None

12.      Ramesh is taller than Vinay who is not as tall as Karan. Sanjay is taller than Anupam but shorter than Vinay. Who among them is the tallest ?

(a) Ramesh (b) Karan        (c) Vinay     

(d) Cannot be determined (e) None of these

13.      Nageena is taller than Pushpa but not as tall as Manish. Reena is taller than Namita but not as tall as Pushpa. Who among them is the tallest ?

(a) Manish   (b) Pushpa      (c) Namita   (d) Nageena    (e) Reena

Directions for Q. No. 14 to 18 : Read the information given below and answer the questions.

The age and height of six children in a class are as follows :

(i)      Amit is taller and older than Tanu but shorter and younger than Shruti.

(ii)     Bharat is taller than Chander who is not as tall as Tanu.

(iii)    The oldest is the shortest.              

(iv)    The youngest would be fourth if the children stood in a line according to their height and one started counting from the tallest.

(v)     Bharat is younger than Ritu but older than Chander who is older than Shruti.

14.      Who among them is the tallest?

(a) Tanu       (b) Chander    (c) Shruti     

(d) Data inadequate            (e) None of these

15.      Who is older than Tanu but younger than Shruti ?

(a) Ritu         (b) Bharat       (c) Amit       

(d) Data inadequate            (e) None of these

16.      Which of the following statements is definitely true?

(a) Bharat is the oldest person in the group                   

(b) Tanu is the tallest person in the group

(c) Amit is older than Bharat

(d) Ritu is the shortest                               (e) None of the above

17.      Which of the following is the correct order of height in descending order?

(a) Amit, Shruti, Bharat, Tanu, Chander and Ritu       

(b) Ritu, Bharat, Chander, Shruti, Amit and Tanu

(c) Bharat, Shruti, Amit, Tanu, Chander and Ritu

(d) Shruti, Bharat, Amit, Tanu, Chander and Ritu

(e) Data inadquate

18.      Whose Rank in height cannot be positioned definitely ?

(a) Tanu       (b) Bharat       (c) Shruti      (d) Chander    (e) Amit

Directions for Q. No. 19 to 23 : Following questions are based on the information given below. Read the information carefully and then answer the questions that follow:

(i)      Seven students P, Q, R, S, T, U and V take a series of tests.

(ii)     No two students get similar marks.

(iii)    V always scores more than P.

(iv)    P always scores more than Q.

(v)     Each time either R scores the highest and T gets the least, or alternatively S scores the highest and U or Q scores the least.

19.      If V is ranked fifth, which of these must be true?

(a) S scores the highest       (b) R is ranked second       

(c) T is ranked third             (d) Q is ranked fourth        

(e) U scores the least          

20.      If R gets the most, V should be ranked not lower than

(a) Second   (b) Third          (c) Fourth     (d) Fifth           (e) Sixth

21.      If S is ranked sixth and Q is ranked fifth, which of the following can be true?

(a) V is ranked fifth or fourth     (b) R is ranked second or third

(c) P is ranked second or fifth    (d) U is ranked third or fourth  

(e) T is ranked fourth or fifth

22.      If R is ranked second and Q is ranked fifth, which of these must be true?

(a) S is ranked third             (b) P is ranked third

(c) V is ranked fourth          (d) T is ranked sixth

(e) U is ranked sixth

23.      Information given in which of the statement is superfluous?

(a) ii              (b) i                   (c) iv             (d) iii                

(e) None is superfluous

Directions for Q. No. 24 to 25: Read the following information and answer the questions that follow: Sunita is taller than Seema and Renu, Renu is shorter than Radha and Gauri. Bina is taller than Radha and shorter than Sunita. Sunita is not the tallest and Renu is not the shortest.                                                

24.      Who is the tallest?

(a) Sunita                              (b) Bina        (c) Gauri         

(d) Data inadequate            (e) None of these

25.      Who is the shortest?

(a) Radha    (b) Renu          (c) Bina        (d) Data inadequate

(e) None of these

Directions for Q. No. 26 to 30 : In the questions that follow, the symbols are used as follows :

        A © B means A is greater than B.

          A © B means A is either greater than or equal to B.

          A = B means A is equal to B.

          A @ B means A is smaller than B.

          A @ B means A is either smaller than or equal to B.

Now in each of the following questions, assuming the three statements to be true, state which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is definitely true.

Give answer (a) if only conclusion I is true ; give answer (b) if only conclusion II is true ; give answer (c) if either I or II is true ; give answer (d) if neither I nor II is true, and give answer (e) if both I and II are true.

26.    Statements.     :       Q @ R, R @ M, M © D

          Conclusions    :       I. D © R                       II. D © Q.

27.    Statements      :       M @ K, K © R, R © P

          Conclusions    :       I. P @ K                       II. P @ M

28.    Statements      :       T © M, M = P, P © R

          Conclusions    :       I. R @ T                       II. T©R

29.    Statements      :       P @ Q, Q © K, K @ M

          Conclusions    :       I. M = Q                       II. M © Q

30.    Statements      :       P © F, M @ F, F © N

          Conclusions    :       I. M © P                 II. M @ P

Directions for Q. No. 31 to 35 : In the following questions, the symbols ©,© ,@, = are used as follows :

      A © B means A > B

      A © B means A > B

      A = B meansA = B

      A @ B means A < B

      A @ B means A < B

Now in each of the following questions, assuming three statements to be true, state which of the two conclusions

I and II given below them is definitely true.

Give answer (a) if only I is true; give answer (b) if only II is true; give answer (c) if either I or II is true; give answer (d) if neither I nor II is true and give answer (e) if both I and II are true.

31.    Statements      :       B @ K, K @ M, M @ Z

          Conclusions    :       I. B @ Z                       II. B=Z

32.    Statements      :       R © B, B @ M

          Conclusions    :       I. R © M                      II. R @ M

33.    Statements      :       M @ R, Q © P, P = R

          Conclusions    :       I.M @ P                       II. M=P

34.    Statements      :       M @ N, N @ R

          Conclusions    :       I. R © M                      II. R © M

35.    Statements      :       P @ Q, Q © M, M @ T

          Conclusions    :       I. P @ T                  II. P © T

Directions for Q. No. 36 to 40: In the following questions, the symbols @, %, *, $ and # are used with following meanings as illustrated below:

          ‘P * Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’.

          ‘P # Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.

          ‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’.

          ‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller nor greater than Q’.

          ‘P % Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’.

Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely true?  Give answer:

          (a) if only conclusion I is true.

          (b) if only conclusion II is true.

          (c) if either conclusion I or II is true.

          (d) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.

          (e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

36.    Statements      :       H * R, R $ Y, Y % M

          Conclusions    :       I. M @ H                     II. H $ M

37.    Statements      :       T $ R, R # M, M @ N

          Conclusions    :       I. N * T                        II. R @ N

38.    Statements      :       W % V, V # D, M * D

          Conclusions    :       I. M $ W                      II. M @ V

39.    Statements      :       B # V, V $ M, M * Z

          Conclusions    :       I. B $ M                 II. Z @ V

40.    Statements      :       K $ M, B # M, F * B

          Conclusions    :       I. K $ B                        II. K * B

41.      What should come in place of the question mark (?) to make T<Q and L > T definitely true?

Q ? L = M ? R = T

(a) >, <          (b) >, >             (c) <, >          (d) <, <             (e) None

42.      Which of the following will be false, if the expression R<E=A>M>N is definitely true?

(a) A>N        (b) E > N          (c) R < A      (d) N < E          (e) None

43.      Which of the following symbols should be place in blank spaces respectively to make the expressions B>J, L>C and J<A definitely true?

H < A ...... B ...... C = J ..... L

(a)  >, >, <    (b) <, >, >         (c) =, <, <      (d) <, <, <         (e) None

44.      Which of the following expression will be true if the expressions Z > Y > L = W > N > F definitely true?